2011 Books Read

This will be the 4th year that I’ve blogged my list of all books read (books for kids that I read for work, and books for teens/adults that I read for fun). Here are the totals for each year so far:

2008: 356 Books Read
2009: 302 Books Read
2010: 344 Books Read

Let’s see how 2011 turns out.

B=Biography
C=Chapter Book/Easy Reader
CN=Children’s Novel
CNF=Children’s Nonfiction
N=Novel
NF=Other Nonfiction (Teen or Adult)
P=Picture Book

* Audio Book

FINAL TOTAL FOR 2011: 202 BOOKS READ

Picture Books
1. The Princess and the Pea-Lauren Child (P)
2. Dinosaur Roar!-Paul Strickland (P)
3. White Noise-David A. Carter (P)
4. How High Can a Dinosaur Count?…And Other Math Mysteries-Valorie Fisher (P)(CNF)
5. The Fantastic Undersea Life of Jacques Cousteau-Dan Yaccarino (P)(CNF)
6. Skippyjon Jones-Judy Schachner (P)
7. Up and Down-Oliver Jeffers (P)
8. Shark vs. Train-Christ Barton (P)
9. Calvin Can’t Fly-Jennifer Berne (P)
10. When Martha’s Away-Bruce Ingman (P)
11. Tiny Little Fly-Michael Rosen (P)
12. Do Princesses Have Best Friends Forever?-Carmela LaVigna Coyle (P)
13. Ladybug Girl at the Beach-David Soman and Jacky Davis (P)
14. Smelly Bill: Love Stinks-Daniel Postgate (P)
15. The Kiss That Missed-David Melling (P)
16. A Sick Day for Amos McGee-Philip C. Stead (P)
17. Moose Tracks-Karma Wilson (P)
18. Lemons Are Not Red-Laura Vaccaro Seeger (P)
19. Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave-Laban Carrick Hill (P)(CNF)
20. Round Trip-Ann Jonas (P)
21. Let’s Recycle!-Anne L. Mackenzie (P)(CNF)
22. The Earth Book-Todd Parr (P)(CNF)
23. The Day-Glo Brothers-Chris Barton (P)(B)
24. Shortcut-Donald Crews (P)
25. Lucky Tucker-Leslie McGuirk (P)
26. Luckiest St. Patrick’s Day Ever-Teddy Slater (P)
27. King Puck-Michael Garland (P)
28. The Leprechaun’s Gold-Pamela Duncan Edwards (P)
29. Fiona’s Luck-Teresa Bateman (P)
30. Boris and the Wrong Shadow-Leigh Hodgkinson (P)
31. I Must Have Bobo!-Eileen Rosenthal (P)
32. A Pet for Petunia-Paul Schmid (P)
33. Noodle and Lou-Liz Garton Scanlon (P)
34. The Crows of Pearblossom-Aldous Huxley (P)
35. The Pirate Cruncher-Johnny Duddle (P)
36. Hugless Douglas-David Melling (P)
37. Except If-Jim Averbeck (P)
38. You Are What You Eat: And Other Mealtime Hazards-Serge Bloch (P)
39. Bear in Underwear-Todd H. Doodler (P)
40. Cat Secrets-Jef Czekaj (P)
41. My Name Is Not Alexander-Jennifer Fosberry (P)
42. Where’s Walrus?-Stephen Savage (P)
43. No Sleep for the Sheep-Karen Beaumont (P)
44. Here Comes T. Rex Cottontail-Lois G. Grambling (P)
45. The Great Easter Egg Hunt-Michael Garland (P)
46. Sorry-Norbert Landa (P)
47. Window-Jeannie Baker (P)
48. Home-Jeannie Baker (P)
49. The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher-Molly Bang (P)
50. Truck-Donald Crews (P)
51. The Dot-Peter H. Reynolds (P)
52. The City Kid and the Suburb Kid-Deb Pilutti (P)
53. The Amazing True Story of Owen and Mzee-Isabella and Craig Hatkoff (CNF)(P)
54. Old Black Fly-Jim Aylesworth (P)
55. Happy Birthday, Moon-Frank Asch (P)
56. Look Out Kindergarten, Here I Come-Nancy Carlson (P)
57. Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear?-Nancy White Carlstrom (P)
58. Stanley’s Party-Linda Bailey (P)
59. Arthur’s New Puppy-Marc Brown (P)
60. Franklin Goes to School-Paulette Bourgeois (P)
61. Superdog: The Heart of a Hero-Caralyn Buehner (P)
62. Walter the Baker-Eric Carle (P)
63. A Year for Kiko-Ferida Wolff (P)
64. Chicken Soup with Rice: A Book of Months-Maurice Sendak (P)
65. Goldilocks and the Three Bears-Jan Brett (P)
66. Chameleon Chameleon-Joy Cowley (CNF)(P)
67. Kate and the Beanstalk-Mary Pope Osborne (P)
68. The Magic School Bus: In the Time of Dinosaurs-Joanna Cole (CNF)(P)
69. Stars-Mary Lyn Ray (P)
70. I Want My Hat Back-Jon Klassen (P)
71. Mustache!-Mac Barnett (P)
72. Splish, Splash, Splat!-Rob Scotton (P)
73. Froggy Goes to Hawaii-Jonathan London (P)
74. Princess Zelda and the Frog-Carol Gardner (P)
75. Earth to Clunk-Pam Smallcomb (P)
76. Charlie the Ranch Dog-Ree Drummond (P)
77. Hooray for Amanda and Her Alligator!-Mo Willems (P)
78. Hogwash!-Karma Wilson
79. Along a Long Road-Frank Viva
80. Press Here-Herve Tullet (P)
81. The Loud Book-Deborah Underwood (P)
82. Cookiebot!: A Harry and Horsie Adventure-Katie Van Camp (P)
83. Sea Monster’s First Day-Kate Messner (P)
84. Freckleface Strawberry-Julianne Moore (P)
85. Yay, You!-Sandra Boynton (P)
86. Bailey-Harry Bliss (P)
87. Little Mouse’s Big Secret-Eric Battut (P)
88. Farmyard Beat-Lindsey Craig (P)
89. Say Hello to Zorro!-Carter Goodrich (P)
90. The Three Questions-Jon J. Muth, Leo Tolstoy (P)
91. Ponyella-Laura Joffe Numeroff (P)
92. Gibbus Moony Wants to Bite You!-Leslie Muir (P)
93. Apple Pie ABC-Alison Murray (P)
94. Tyrannosaurus Dad-Liz Rosenberg (P)
95. ZooZical-Judy Sierra (P)
96. How Do Dinosaurs Go to School?-Jane Yolen (P)
97. Substitute Creacher-Chris Gall (P)
98. Me…Jane-Patrick McDonnell (P)(B)
99. Cloudette-Tom Lichtenheld (P)
100. Squish Rabbit-Katherine Battersby (P)
101. King Hugo’s Huge Ego-Chris Van Dusen (P)
102. Little White Rabbit-Kevin Henkes (P)
103. Late for School!-Stephanie Calmenson (P)
104. Silverlicious-Victoria Kann (P)
105. The Secret Box-Barbara Lehman (P)
106. Freckleface Strawberry and the Dodgeball Bully-Julianne Moore (P)
107. Carry Me!: Animal Babies on the Move-Susan Stockdale (P)(CNF)
108. Brownie and Pearl Step Out-Cynthia Rylant (P)
109. Lucy and the Bully-Claire Alexander (P)
110. Goldie Socks and the Three Libearians-Jackie Mims Hopkins (P)
111. If You Give a Dog a Donut-Laura Numeroff (P)
112. Tyrannosaurus Reg-Dan Crisp (P)
113. I Am Small-Emma Dodd (P)
114. Yes Day!-Amy Krouse Rosenthal  (P)
115. Aliens Love Underpants!-Claire Freedman (P)
116. There’s No Such Thing As Monsters-Steve Smallman (P)
117. Five for a Little One-Chris Raschka (P)
118. You Will Be My Friend!-Peter Brown (P)
119. OLIVIA Says Goodnight-Farrah McDoogle (P)
120. Dewey: There’s a Cat in the Library!-Vicki Myron (P)(CNF)
121. Afikomen Mambo-Joe Black (P)
122. Neville-Norton Juster (P)
123. The Busy Life of Ernestine Buckmeister-Linda Ravin Lodding (P)
124. There Was an Odd Princess Who Swallowed a Pea-Jennifer Ward (P)
125. Hocus Pocus-Sylvie Desrosiers (P)
126. The Mysteries of Harris Burdick-Chris Van Allsburg (P)
127. If I Were a Mouse-Karma Wilson (P)
128. Fall Mixed Up-Bob Raczka (P)
129. Jimi: Sounds Like a Rainbow: A Story of the Young Jimi Hendrix-Gary Golio (P)(B)
130. Is Everyone Ready for Fun?-Jan Thomas (P)
131. Adelita: A Mexican Cinderella Story-Tomie dePaola (P)
132. What If Your Best Friend Were Blue?-Vera Kochan (P)
133. Bear’s Loose Tooth-Karma Wilson (P)
134. 10 Turkeys in the Road-Brenda Reeves Sturgis (P)
135. Dinosaur vs. Bedtime-Bob Shea (P)
136. The Cow Loves Cookies-Karma Wilson (P)
137. King Jack and the Dragon-Peter Bently (P)
138. The Jellybeans and the Big Camp Kickoff-Laura Joffe Numeroff (P)
139. Skippyjon Jones in Mummy Trouble-Judy Schachner (P)
140. Bad Dog, Marley!-John Grogan (P)
141. The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse-Eric Carle (P)
142. Edwin Speaks Up-April Stevens (P)
143. Dinosaur vs. the Library-Bob Shea (P)
144. The Emperor’s Cool Clothes-Lee Harper (P)
145. Freckleface Strawberry: Best Friends Forever-Julianne Moore (P)
146. Otis and the Tornado-Loren Long (P)
147. A Zeal of Zebras: An Alphabet of Collective Nouns-Woop Studios (P)(CNF)
148. Love, Mouserella-David Ezra Stein (P)
149. Bumble-Ardy-Maurice Sendak (P)
150. Blue Chicken-Deborah Freedman (P)
151. When Santa Lost His Ho! Ho! Ho!-Laura Rader (P)
152. Grandpa Green-Lane Smith (P)
153. Stuck-Oliver Jeffers (P)

Easy Readers/Early Chapter Books
1. Pigs Make Me Sneeze-Mo Willems (C)
2. I Broke My Trunk-Mo Willems (C)
3. Ugh! A Bug!-Ned Crowley (C)(CNF)
4. I Am Not Going To Get Up Today!-Dr. Seuss (C)
5. The Viper-Lisa Thiesing (C)
6. Young Cam Jansen and the Double Beach Mystery-David A. Adler (C)
7. Minnie and Moo: The Case of the Missing Jelly Donut-Denys Cazet (C)
8. Frog and Toad Are Friends-Arnold Lobel (C)
9. Should I Share My Ice Cream?-Mo Willems (C)
10. The End Zone-Lori Mortensen (C)
11. Princess Candy: Marshmallow Mermaid-Michael Dahl (C)
12. Pinkalicious: Pinkie Promise-Victoria Kann (C)
13. Happy Pig Day!-Mo Willems (C)

Children’s/YA Books
1. Catching Fire-Suzanne Collins (N)
2. *Mockingjay-Suzanne Collins (N)
3. *Vampire Diaries #1: The Awakening-L.J. Smith (N)
4. *City of Bones: The Mortal Instruments #1-Cassandra Clare (N)
5. *Beastly-Alex Finn (N)
6. *City of Ashes: The Mortal Instruments #2-Cassandra Clare (N)
7. *City of Glass: The Mortal Instruments #3-Cassandra Clare (N)
8. *Clockwork Angel-Cassandra Clare (N)
9. * The BFG-Roald Dahl (CN)
10. Anna and the French Kiss-Stephanie Perkins (N)
11. *City of Fallen Angels: The Mortal Instruments #4-Cassandra Clare (N)
12. *The Last Little Blue Envelope-Maureen Johnson (N)
13. *If I Stay-Gayle Forman (N)
14. *Where She Went-Gayle Forman (N)
15. Wonderstruck-Brian Selznick (N)
16. Au Revoir, Crazy European Chick-Joe Schreiber (N)
17. *Moon Over Manifest-Clare Vanderpool (N)
18. *Speak-Laurie Halse Anderson (N)
19. *The Strange Case of Origami Yoda-Tom Angleberger (N)
20. The Name of the Star-Maureen Johnson (N)
21. *Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children-Ransom Riggs (N)
22. *Mockingbird-Kathryn Erskine (N)
23. *Daughter of Smoke and Bone-Laini Taylor (N)
24. *The Adoration of Jenna Fox-Mary E. Pearson (N)
25. *Thirteen Reasons Why-Jay Asher (N)
26. *A Monster Calls-Patrick Ness & Siobhan Dowd (N)
27. *39 Clues #2: One False Note-Gordon Korman (CN)

Grownup Books
1. *Moonlight Mile-Dennis Lehane (N)
2. *Water for Elephants-Sara Gruen (N)
3. *Whiskey Sour: A Jacqueline “Jack” Daniels Mystery-J.A. Konrath (N)
4. *Storm Front (Dresden Files #1)-Jim Butcher (N)
5. *The Becoming (Anna Strong Chronicles #1)-Jeanne Stein (N)
6. *Halfway to the Grave (Night Huntress #1)-Jeaniene Frost (N)
7. *The Likeness-Tana French (N)
8. *The Night Eternal (Strain Trilogy #3)-Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan (N)
9. *Bossypants-Tina Fey (NF)